HSST Computer science coaching classes started at COMPETITOR KATTAPPANA, All are welcome

Wednesday, 27 September 2017

HSST Computer Science Solved Paper 188/2006

1.       Which one of the following regular expressions is NOT equivalent to the regular expression (a+b+c)*
(A) (a*+b*+c*)*                   (B) (a*b*c*)*
(C) ((ab)*+c*)*               (D) (a*b*+c*)*
Answer: C
2.       The relation R defined on the set A={1,2,3,4} by {(1,1),(2,2),(3,3),(4,4)} is
(A) Reflexive                (B) Symmetric
(C) Transitive                (D) All of the above
Answer: D
3.       Suppose that P(x,y) means ‘x is parent of y’ and M(x) means ‘x is male’. If (v,w) equals M(v)Ù$x$yP(x,y) Ù P(x,v) Ù (y¹v) Ù P(y,w))
What is the meaning of expression F(v,w)?
(A) v is brother of w                 (B) v is nephew of w
(C) v is an uncle of w              (D) v is grandfather of w
Answer: C
4.       Context Sensitive Grammar can be recognized by a
(A) Finite state machine         (B) Push down automata
(C) Deterministic PDM            (D) Linearly bounded memory machine
Answer: D
5.       The Boolean function x’y’+xy+x’y
(A) x’+y’             (B) x+y
(C) x’+y              (D) x+y’
Answer: C
6.       A register organized to allow moving left or right operations is called a
(A) Shift register                       (B) Counter  
(C) Loader                                 (D) Adder
Answer: A
7.       De Morgan’s theorem states that NAND gate is equivalent to a bubbled ............. gate.
(A) AND             (B) XAND
(C) XOR                        (D) OR
Answer: D
8.       Standard TTL has a multiple emitter input transistor and a .............. output.
(A) Totem-pole             (B) Register
(C) Bipolar                    (D) Transistor
Answer: A
9.       What is the 2’s complement of –24 in a 16-bit microcomputer?
(A) 1111 1111 1110 0111      (B) 1111 1111 1110 1000
(C) 0000 0000 0001 1000      (D) 1000 1000 0001 1000
Answer: B
10.    Which of the following logic families has the highest noise immunity?
(A) TTL               (B) DTL
(C) RTL              (D) HTL
Answer: D

11.    Overload function in C++
(A) A group of function with the same name
(B) All have the same number and type of arguments
(C) Functions with same name and same number and type of arguments
(D) All of the above
Answer: A
12.    A constructor is called whenever
(A) An object is used               (B) An object is declared
(C) A class is declared            (D) A class is used
Answer: B
13.    The differences between constructor and destructor are
(A) Constructors can take arguments but destructor can’t
(B) Constructors can be overloaded but destructors can’t be overloaded
(C) both (A) and (B)
(D) none of these
Answer: C
14.    A class having no name
(A) is not allowed                     (B) can’t have a destructor
(C) Can’t have constructor    (D) can’t be passed as an argument
Answer: B
15.    In C++ a function contained within a class is called
(A) A member function                       (B) An operator
(C) A class function                            (D) A method
Answer: A
16.    Which one of the following are essential features of an object oriented programming language?
(i) Abstraction and encapsulation
(ii) Strictly-typed ness
(iii) Type-safe property coupled with sub-type rule
(iv) Polymorphism in the presence of inheritance
(A) (i) and (ii) only                    (B) (i) and (iv) only
(C) (i), (ii) and (iv) only            (D) (i), (iii) and (iv) only
Answer: B
17.    Which of the following is not a logical database structure?
(A) Relational               (B) Network
(C) Tree                         (D) Chain
Answer: D
18.    Which of the following SQL statement is not a Data Manipulation Language statement?
(A) CREATE                 (B) SELECT
(C) INSERT                  (D) UPDATE
Answer: A
19.    The way an application views the data from the database that the application uses is a
(A) Data model             (B) Schema  
(C) Sub schema          (D) None of the above
Answer: C
20.    Which of the following is not a characteristic of a relational database model?
(A) Tables         (B) Treelike structure
(C) Records      (D) Complex logical relationships
Answer: D


21.       Which normal form is considered adequate for normal relational database design?
(A) 5 NF             (B) 4 NF
(C) 3 NF                        (D) 2 NF
Answer: C
22.       In write-locks-all distributed database concurrency control strategy
(A) A transaction is said to have read-lock on item A whenever it has a read lock on any copy of A
(B) A transaction is said to have write-lock on A whenever it has write locks on all copies of A
(C) A transaction is said to have write-lock on item A whenever it has a write lock on any copy of A
(D) Both (A) and (B)
Answer: C
23.       Which of the following algorithms has running time q(n2) in the worst case but q(n logn) on average?
(A) Bubble sort             (B) Quick sort
(C) Heap sort                (D) Merge sort
Answer: B
24.       A binary search tree contains the numbers 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8. When the tree is traversed in pre-order and the values in each node printed out, the sequence of values obtained is 5,3,1,2,4,6,8,7. If the tree is traversed in post-order, the sequence obtained would be
(A) 8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1        (B) 1,2,3,4,8,7,6,5    
(C) 2,1,4,3,6,7,8,5        (D) 2,1,4,3,7,8,6,5
Answer: D
25.       In a depth-first traversal of a graph G with n vertices, k edges as marked as tree edges. The number of connected components in G is
(A) k                   (B) n-k-1
(C) n-k               (D) k+1
Answer: B
26.       The tightest lower bound on the number of comparisons, in the worst case, for comparison-based sorting is of the order of
(A) n                   (B) n2 
(C) n logn          (D) nlogn
Answer: A
27.       How many distinct binary search trees can be created out of 4 distinct keys?
(A) 5                   (B) 24
(C) 42                 (D) 14
Answer: D
28.       The following numbers are inserted into an empty binary search tree in the given order: 10,1,3,5,15,12,16. What is the height of the binary search tree (the height is the maximum distance of a leaf node from the root)?
(A) 3       (B) 4   
(C) 5       (D) 6
Answer: A
29.       A queue is implemented using linked list with two pointers, front and rear. The time needed to insert element in a queue of length n is
(A) O(n)             (B) O(1)
(C) O(logn)        (D) O(n logn)
Answer: B
30.    The depth of a complete binary tree with ‘n’ nodes is
(A) log(n+1)-1               (B) log(n)
(C) log(n-1)+1               (D) log(n)+1
Answer: A
31.    Linked lists are not suitable for
(A) Insertion sort                                  (B) binary search
(C) Polynomial manipulation                        (D) Radix sort
Answer: B
32.    Algorithm, which solves the all-pair shortest path problem, is
(A) Dijkstra’s algorithm           (B) Prim’s algorithm
(C) Floyd’s algorithm              (D) Warshall’s algorithm
Answer: B
33.    Which of the following statements about Ethernets is typically FLASE?
(A) Ethernets use circuit switching to send messages
(B) Ethernets use buses with multiple masters
(C) Ethernet protocols use a collision-detection method to ensure that messages are transmitted properly
(D) Networks connected by Ethernets are limited in length to a few hundred meters
Answer: A
34.    In the Internet Protocol (IP) suite of protocols, which of the following best describes the purpose of the Address Resolution Protocol?
(A) To translate Web addresses to host names
(B) To determine the hardware address of a given IP address
(C) To determine the hardware address of a given host name
(D) To determine the IP address of a given host name
Answer: B
35.    Which of the following statements about datagrams sent by a node in a network using Ipv4 protocol is (are) true?
I. Datagrams at the source must be the size of the smallest maximum transmission unit(MTU) of all the links on a path to the destination
II. Datagrams may be fragmented during routing
III. Datagrams are reassembled only at the destination
(A) I only            (B) II only      
(C) III only         (D) II and III
Answer: D
36.    Which of the following statements about a remote procedure call is true?
(A) It is used to call procedures with addresses that are farther than 162 bytes away
(B) It cannot return a value
(C) It cannot pass parameters by reference
(D) It cannot call procedures implemented in a different language
Answer: C
37.    A subnet has been assigned a subnet mask of 255.255.255.192. What is the maximum number of hosts that can belong to this subnet?
(A) 14                 (B) 62
(C) 126              (D) 30
Answer: B
38.    In a network of LANs connected by Bridges, packets are sent from one LAN to another through intermediate bridges. Since more than one path may exist between two LANs, packets may have to be routed through multiple bridges
(A) For a shortest path routing between LANs
(B) For avoiding loops in the routing paths
(C) For fault tolerance
(D) For minimizing collisions
Answer: B
39.    Packets of the same session may be routed through different paths in
(A) TCP, but not UDP             (B) UDP, but not TCP
(C) TCP and UDP                   (D) Neither TCP, nor UDP
Answer: B
40.    Choose the standards for packet switched communication
(A) Open systems interconnection   (B) ARCNET
(C) CCITT X.12 AND X.11                 (D) CCITT X.25 AND X.21
Answer: D


41.       A standard RS-232 signal is
(A) RTS             (B) DSR
(C) CTS             (D) All of the above
Answer: D
42.       Which of the following networking device is an example of layer 3 (network layer) device?
(A) Router                     (B) Repeater
(C) Bridge                     (D) Hub
Answer: A
43.       Which port is used by a TELNET communication session?
(A) 21                 (B) 23
(C) 25                 (D) 27
Answer: C
44.       Which application allows a user to access and change remote files without actual file transfer?
(A) TELNET                  (B) DNS
(C) FTP                          (D) NFS
Answer: A
45.       Which of the following is the name of the data structure in a compiler that is responsible for managing information about variables and their attributes?
(A) Abstract Syntax Tree(AST)                      (B) Attribute grammar
(C) Symbol table                                              (D) Semantic Stack
Answer: C
46.       Which of the following is an example of Top-down parser?
(A) Recursive descent parser            (B) Shift reduce parser
(C) Both (A) and (B)                            (D) None of the above
Answer: A
47.       Which of the following is not an example of code optimization technique?
(A) Common sub expression elimination   (B) Dead code elimination
(C) Expression evaluation                             (D) Compile time evaluation
Answer: C
48.       The interface chip used for data transmission between 8086 and 16-bit ADC is?
(A) 8255                                    (B) 8259
(C) 8253                                    (D) 8251
Answer: A
49.       Which one of the following is true of TRAP interrupt in INTEL 8085?
(A) It is level triggered
(B) It is negative edge triggered
(C) It is positive edge triggered
(D) It is both positive and negative edges triggered
Answer: D
50.    The most powerful parsing method is
(A) LL(1)            (B) SLR
(C) LALR           (D) Canonical LR
Answer: D

51.    Three address code involves
(A) Exactly three addresses               (B) At least three addresses
(C) At most three addresses              (D) None of the above
Answer: C
52.    A basic block can be analyzed by
(A) A DAG                     (B) A graph which may involve cycles
(C) Flow graph             (D) Cyclic graph
Answer: A
53.    A compiler that run on one machine and produce target code for another machine is called
(A) Boot-strapping                   (B) Cross-compiler
(C) Loader                                 (D) Linker
Answer: B
54.    In LR(k) parsing technique k stands for
(A) Number of input symbols
(B) Number of output symbols
(C) Number of input symbols of look ahead
(D) A constant
Answer: C
55.    Poor response times are usually caused by
(A) Process busy                     (B) High I/O rates
(C) High paging rates             (D) Any of the above
Answer: D
56.    Thrashing
(A) is a natural consequence of virtual memory system
(B) can be caused by poor paging algorithm
(C) always occur on large computers
(D) can be avoided by swapping
Answer: B
57.    Which of the following Operating Systems do you choose to implement a Client-Server network?
(A) MS DOS                  (B) Windows 95
(C) Windows 98           (D) Windows 2000
Answer: D
58.    Dijkstra’s banking algorithm in an operating system, solves the problem of
(A) Mutual exclusion              (B) Context switching
(C) Dead lock avoidance       (D) Dead lock recovery
Answer: C
59.    Dirty bit is used to show the
(A) Least frequently used page
(B) Most recently used page
(C) Page with corrupted data
(D) Page that is modified after being loaded into the cache memory
Answer: D
60.    Overlays are used
(A) to increase the size of physical memory
(B) to increase the logical address space
(C) to split a very large file
(D) then, the size of a process is not limited to the size of physical memory
Answer: D

61.       Data entry can be performed with all of the following except
(A) OCR                        (B) OMR
(C) DDR                        (D) MICR
Answer: C
62.       The principle of locality of reference justifies the use of
(A) Interrupts                (B) Polling
(C) Status checking    (D) Cache memory
Answer: D
63.       EPROM consists of
(A) UJTs                        (B) Bipolar transistors
(C) MOSFETs               (D) Diodes
Answer: B
64.       The term P in semaphore means
(A) Wait                         (B) Signal
(C) Both (A) and (B)    (D) None of the above
Answer: A
65.       Probability of page fault is
(A) Nearly equal to 1   (B) Equal to zero
(C) Between 0 and 1   (D) None of the above
Answer: C
66.       Which of the following is not a characteristic for Testability?
(A) Operability              (B) Observability
(C) Simplicity                (D) Robustness
Answer: D
67.       Cyclomatic Complexity method comes under ............ testing method.
(A) White box               (B) Black box
(C) Yellow box             (D) Red box
Answer: A
68.       In prototyping, the following are used
(A) Screen generators                        (B) Input generator
(C) Application generators     (D) All of the above
Answer: D
69.       In data flow diagrams, an originator or receiver of the data is usually designated by
(A) a circle                     (B) an arrow 
(C) a square box          (D)  a rectangle
Answer: C
70.    A structure chart is
(A) Error control diagram
(B) Data flow diagram
(C) A hierarchical partitioning of the program
(D) None of the above
Answer: B

71.    A data flow diagram shows
(A) The flow of data                             (B) The processes
(C) Areas where they are stored       (D) All of the above
Answer: D
72.    Digital deferential analyzer is
(A) A routing algorithm                       (B) A modulation method
(C) A line drawing algorithm             (D) A problem solving method
Answer: C
73.    Which of the following is not true for shadow-mask CRT?
(A) Can display much wider range of colors
(B) Use in majority of color TV sets
(C) A shadow mask is used
(D) Uses a single electron gun
Answer: D
74.    The depth buffer algorithm is
(A) A line drawing algorithm             
(B) A point plotting algorithm
(C) A polygon generating algorithm
(D) A image space algorithm
Answer: D
75.    The object-oriented paradigm includes which of the following properties?
I. Encapsulation
II. Inheritance
III. Recursion
(A) I only                        (B) II only      
(C) I and II only                        (D) II and III only
Answer: C
76.    Which one is not shared by the threads of same process?
(A) Stack                                   (B) Address space
(C) File descriptor table          (D) Message queue
Answer: A
77.    Heap allocation is needed for languages
(A) that support recursion                  (B) that support dynamic data structure
(C) that use type conversion             (D) none of the above
Answer: B
78.    Along with explicit result, an operation may modify other data objects. This type of implicit results are called
(A) Polymorphism        (B) Inheritance
(C) Side effect              (D) All of the above
Answer: C
79.    An access path that continues to exist after the life time of the associated data object is called
(A) Scope of variable              (B) Dangling reference
(C) Reference variable           (D) Actual variable
Answer: B
80.    When a language has the capability to produce new data types, it is called
(A) Extensible              (B) Overloaded
(C) Encapsulated        (D) All of the above
Answer: A


81.       Overloading without explicit arguments are called
(A) Binary operator overloading       
(B) Unary operator overloading
(C) Arithmetic operator overloading
(D) Logical operator overloading
Answer: B
82.       Procedural programming language is
(A) COBOL                   (B) BASIC
(C) C++                          (D) Pascal
Answer: D
83.       A friend function is .................. member of the class that declared to be a fiend
(A) a private                  (B) a public
(C) the main                 (D) not a
Answer: D
84.       In C++, a function contained within a class is called
(A) An operator                                    (B) A member function
(C) A class function                (D) A method
Answer: B
85.       Pipelining offers
(A) Spatial parallelism                                                (B) Temporal parallelism
(C) High speed processor connectivity       (D) All of the above
Answer: D
86.       Which of the following is not a data dependent pipeline hazard?
(A) Write after read      (B) Read after write
(C) Write after write     (D) Read after read
Answer: D
87.       Iiliac IV is an example of
(A) Pipeline processor                        (B) SIMD array processor
(C) MIMD processor                (D) Data flow machine
Answer: B
88.       Architectural models for a multiprocessor are
(A) Tightly coupled and loosely coupled
(B) Arithmetic and instruction
(C) Static and dynamic
(D) Uni function and multi function
Answer: A
89.       Transmission scheme used with radio wireless LANs
(A) Direct sequence spread spectrum
(B) Frequency hopping spread spectrum
(C) Single/multi sub carrier spread spectrum
(D) All of the above
Answer: D
90.    FDDI LAN standard
(A) Developed by ANSI         
(B) Based on ring topology
(C) Operates at a data rate of 100 mbps
(D) All of the above
Answer: D


91.    GPRS is
(A) General Packet radio service
(B) Gateway protocol route service
(C) Gateway protocol radio service 
(D) Group packet radio service
Answer: A
92.    A wireless network without Infrastructure is
(A) Single hope network        (B) Ad-hoc network
(C) Access point network       (D) None of the above
Answer: B
93.    Which of the following is not an identified risk of e-business?
(A) Strategic risk          (B) Financial risk
(C) Customer risk        (D) Operational risk
Answer: C
94.    A ................. is responsible for the design and control of a company’s database.
(A) DBA                         (B) DBM
(C) EDP editor              (D) Monitor
Answer: A
95.    What is the name for Symmetric key encryption?
(A) Private key encryption      (B) Public key encryption
(C) Digital signature                (D) None of the above
Answer: B
96.    Which of the following is not the benefit of an ATM LAN?
(A) Better performance concerning with delays
(B) Very high aggregate throughput
(C) Interconnecting existing LANs
(D) Simpler control and network management
Answer: A
97.    Which of the following is an example of denial of service attack?
(A) Virus attack                        (B) Worm attack
(C) SYN flooding         (D) Sniffing
Answer: C
98.    Honey pot is
(A) A LAN technology                         (B) A wireless technology
(C) Intrusion detection technology   (D) None of the above
Answer: C
99.    A sniffer is
(A) A computer that configured to capture all traffic on the network
(B) A DNS server
(C) A virus scanner
(D) Hardware lock
Answer: A
100.    A network worm uses some sort of network vehicle for replication such as
(A) E-mail                                  (B) Remote login
(C) Remote execution                        (D) All of the above
Answer: A


0 comments:

All Rights Reserved. 2014 Copyright PICKER

Powered By Blogger | Published By Gooyaabi Templates Designed By : BloggerMotion

Top